Your personal information and privacy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us at Sweax International Pty Ltd.

This statement sets out the Sweax International Pty Ltd privacy policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and our handling of your personal information.

Sweax International Pty Ltd will act in a responsible manner in the use of personal information and is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the associated National Privacy Principles.

It should be noted that some exemptions are contained within the National Privacy Principles when the disclosure of information is required by law.

Personal information is that information that can identify you and can be obtained in many different ways. We are committed to protecting your personal information and how it can be used.

Collection of your personal information

Sweax International Pty Ltd will only collect general information from you. Personal information collected by Sweax International Pty Ltd will be used to provide client services in respect to Sales and marketing for Sweax products. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and as unobtrusively as possible.

We may collect and process your information as follows:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website for transactional, promotional or any other purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site or when telephoning us and of the fulfillment of your orders.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.
Use and disclosure of your personal information

Sweax International Pty Ltd may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes related to or secondary to the main reason for which we collected it and where such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected by you.

Sweax International Pty Ltd will only transfer personal information if we reasonably believe that the information will be granted a similar level of protection as under the National Privacy Principles.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

There are situations where we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information eg law enforcement agencies, Australian Tax Office or the Department of Family and Community Services.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request details of your personal information held by Sweax International Pty Ltd. A written request from you prior to releasing this information should be emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Quality and accuracy of your personal information

Sweax International Pty Ltd will take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date when we collect, use or disclose it.

Security of your personal information

Sweax International Pty Ltd will take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse or loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Anonymity and your personal information

Personal information and identification is usually required in order for Sweax International Pty Ltd to provide a service for you. We will not collect government identifiers from you and it will not be necessary for you to identify yourself to access our website. We will not collect sensitive information except when you have given written consent or it is required by law.

Consent

By using a Sweax International Pty Ltd service or agency function, you consent to Sweax International Pty Ltd collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide Sweax International Pty Ltd services to you or carry out our administrative or agency functions and for related purposes.

What to do if you have a question

Any questions in regard to the Sweax International Pty Ltd Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Services Department, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry, at Customer Services, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. our privacy policy is on display on our website, and you may have a copy if requested.

Changes to our Security and Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Security and Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

For more information about privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by phoning their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.privacy.gov.au